Machine Learning, Dynamical Systems and Control

Stacks Image 33

Physics Informed Machine Learning Workshop

University of Washington, Seattle
June 6-7, 2019


Local Organizers
Steven L. Brunton (Mechanical Engineering)
J. Nathan Kutz (Applied Mathematics)

Plenary Speakers

Stacks Image 43

Michael Mahoney, UC Berkeley
Why Deep Learning Works: Heavy-Tailed Random Matrix Theory as an Example of Physics Informed Machine Learning


Stacks Image 50

Michael Brenner, Harvard
Machine Learning for Partial Differential Equations
Stacks Image 58

Emily Fox, Washington
Flexibility, Interpretability, and Scalability in Time Series Modeling
Stacks Image 65

Charbel Farhat, Stanford
Probabilistic Physics-Based Machine Learning for Digital Twins

Minisymposia Sessions

Control and Optimization

Stacks Image 76

Sasha Aravkin, Washington
Algorithms for Nonsmooth, Nonconvex Problems in Data-Driven Discovery
Stacks Image 81

Benjamin Erichson, Berkeley
Shallow Learning for Flow Reconstruction with Limited Sensors and Limited Data
Stacks Image 86

Alex Gorodetsky, Michigan
Scalable Learning of Dynamical Systems

Data-Driven Model Discovery


Stacks Image 94

Steven Brunton, Washington
Discovering interpretable and generalizable dynamical systems from data
Stacks Image 99

Kathleen Champion, Washington
Data-driven discovery of coordinates and governing equations
Stacks Image 104

Paris Perdikaris, Pennsylvania
Data-driven modeling of stochastic systems using physics-aware deep learning


Reduced Order Modeling


Stacks Image 112

Kevin Carlberg, Sandia
Breaking Komolgorov-Width Barriers using Deep Learning: Projection Dynamical Systems on Nonlinear Manifolds Constructed by Convolutional Autoencoders
Stacks Image 117

Karthik Duraisamy, Michigan
Physics constrained probabilistic learning of Koopman decompositions
Stacks Image 122

Benjamin Peherstorfer, Courant NYU
Data generation and time-delay corrections for learning reduced models with operator inference




Schedule for Thursday, June 6 (Alder Auditorium)

845 Opening Remarks
900 Plenary Session: Michael Mahoney (Berkeley)
1000 Coffee Break

1030 Sasha Aravkin (Washington)
1100 Benjamin Erichson (Berkeley)
1130 Alex Gorodetsky (Michigan)
1200 Adjourn for lunch

200 Plenary Session: Michael Brenner (Harvard)
300 Coffee Break

330 Steven Brunton (Washington)
400 Kathleen Champion (Washington)
430 Paris Perdikaris (Penn)

Schedule for Friday, June 7 (Alder Auditorium)


900 Plenary Session: Charbel Farhat (Stanford)
1000 Coffee Break

1030 Kevin Carlberg (Sandia)
1100 Karthik Duraisamy (Michigan)
1130 Benjamin Peherstorfer (Courant NYU)
1200 Adjourn for lunch

200 Plenary Session: Emily Fox (Washington)
315 Poster Session and Reception (LOCATION: Mary Gates Hall)





Stacks Image 132
ALDER AUDITORIUM

1310 NE 40th Street, Seattle, WA

Entrance on NE 40th Street and Brooklyn Ave NE and University Way NE
RapidWeaver Icon

Made in RapidWeaver